As I mentioned on the homepage of  “My Findings”,

I have accumilated very much info, as is my custom to do, anything I put my hands to, I go hog wild about, so I will attempt to share my findings. The purpose of building this site is not necessarily to prove the authenticity of the information I have accumilated, but to get it to the people who are interested in doing that. Most all of the info and pictures I have posted here came from a trunk I have here at my house, can you imagine how many of these old boxes got discarded after the researcher passed away? I also have much on many other Hudgens/Hudgins families around the USA.

Please, If I have anything wrong or info needs to be updated, leave a comment on that post, I would appreciate it. Also, any photos and or stories that can be shared would be great! Thank you very much.

TONY HUDGENS January 11, 2018

  1. #1 by elizabeth parks on August 22, 2012 - 7:36 pm

    Your Liine is wrong, Four brothers came over here as Ship builders from England, Ambrose Hudgens who married Martha Pennington lived in Ark 1817 and they are both br there, His father is Ambrose Hudgens who married Joanna Elizabeth Henderson in 1800 she applied for his pension dated 1800 please correct you info.

  2. #2 by Carole Hudgens on February 3, 2013 - 7:37 pm

    Hi Tony,
    My Great Grandfater was CHAMBERS KORNEGAY Hudgens and my Great Uncle was Andrew Uell Hudgens…we called him Uncle Uell…he had a great farm and a wonderful pony who did tricks…anyway my father is William Ray Hudgens and his brother is Robert Hudgens. Their father was Fernie Ray Hudgens who was Uncle Uell’s brother. Andrew Uell was actually Chanbers Kornegay’s son and there were 4 or 5 more siblings. I’ll get with my dad tonight or this week and get you the names of Chambers Kornegays children.
    Carole Hudgens
    Greensboro, NC

    • #3 by Elizabeth Parks on July 3, 2013 - 3:08 pm

      Hello. I am related to the Hudgens as well as the Chambers and Kornegay. Each name here is a surname and a direct line.

      • #4 by Carole Hudgens on July 5, 2013 - 4:03 pm

        Hi Elizabeth
        My father William Ray Hudgens is 78 and very active. He has shared many interesting stories regarding our family. I also am working on the family tree on ancestors.com. We have a cousin Lynn Hudgens of Alabama who has more info about our tree.

  3. #5 by Gwen McCall on April 11, 2013 - 11:40 pm

    I am descended from Charlotte Campbell, daughter of Ambrose Hudgens and Hannah Austin. Charlotte died in 1894 and is buried in Friendship United Methodist Church cemetery, Oconee County, South Carolina.

    • #6 by Donna May on April 5, 2014 - 2:50 pm

      I am also descended from Charlotte Campbell. Many of my relatives are buried at Friendship. I am trying to locate Charlotte’s husband.

    • #7 by Jessica Hudgens on March 30, 2020 - 8:11 pm

      I am descendant from Josiah and Zelby Hudgins son of Ambrose Hudgins and Hannah Austin. We are cousin!

  4. #8 by Elizabeth Parks on July 3, 2013 - 3:05 pm

    Hello. Many people have been looking for Martha Pennington father and mother. It has been stated she was born in GA. Then I have seen where some where claiming she was born in KY. I have look for years. Like another researcher said ” I can tell you which Pennington she is not related too”. I am wondering now if Martha was a nick name or her middle name. Hope someone out there has any kind of information on her. I know she is buried in Ark.

  5. #9 by Elizabeth Parks on July 3, 2013 - 3:26 pm

    Please go to the internet and type Robert HUdgins and Charlotte Lewis Ancestry. This shows where the William who most are claiming that married Sarah Vaughn was married to two other women and the dates do not add up where he could have married Vaughn . His will does not name the children of Vaughn. I have not been able to find where William and Vaughon had married.

  6. #10 by Elizabeth Parks on July 5, 2013 - 7:28 pm

    Hello. The name Chambers could be a just a name. Kornegay is not. Both lines are out of N.C. Both lines are a well connected names to many things in History. Please Ask your father where the name Karnegay came from . I am related to Ambrose Hudgens who married Martha Pennington. He was born in 1790 Laurens Co. S. C. died in 1860 Severi Co. Ark. serve in war of 1812. His father is Ambrose Hudgens who was also born in Laurens S. C. died 1844 Laurens. S.C. He was married to Elizabeth Joanna Henderson. She died in 1839. Ambrose applied for his pension in 1828 in a hand written letter. Stated what poor health he was in and listed all his goods. His father Ambrose died 1799, His wife applied for his pension in 1800. Like his son they both fought in the Rev. War. So many people have these lines all mess up. They do not realize just because his name is ‘what ever” that might not belong there. They failed to read any information which a lot of times is on the right of the screen. Or to do any research. They have made a mess out of my Ark lines. Several of them never thought about there just might be other branches of Hudgens there. Which there is 4 different branches. My tree is on Ancestry.com and it is Private.

    • #11 by Jonpar on June 3, 2019 - 3:16 pm

      Pretty sure we are related!

    • #12 by Zack on September 30, 2019 - 11:20 am

      Much of this appears to be incorrect. The Ambrose who served in the War of 1812 was the son of Ambrose who died 1844 in Laurens Co. However, that Ambrose married Cynthia, the widow of Joel Waistcoat in Laurens Co around 1818. He did receive land in AR for his service. He died in 1838 in Pulaski Co, AR and left everything to his wife. Cynthia remarried for a third time to a man named Robertson and died in 1841 in Pulaski. There are auction announcements from her estate in the Arkansas Gazette Post that demonstrate that this was the land that Ambrose got from his service. Cynthia had no children in her will, but left the bulk of her property to Ambrose’s nieces and nephews (through his oldest sister Sarah), who were also living in Arkansas as well as some property to free her slave and her slave’s children (it almost worked too).

      I do agree that the Ambrose d. 1844 in Laurens County was married to Elizabeth Henderson (no Joannah, Joannah was the name of the second wife of Ambrose’s father and has been conflated).

      The Ambrose who married Martha Pennington and has descendants is not the son of the Ambrose who died in 1844 in Laurens Co. I do not know his origins, but I’d guess he was some form of tidewater Hudgens family.

      To make things more confusing there was a John Hudgens living contemporaneously in Pulaski County. He appears to me to be related to the Texas Ambrose Hudgens and some Arkansas lines. It’s possible they came down from Illinois.

  7. #13 by Pamela DeShields Buchanan on July 25, 2013 - 7:30 pm

    Hello, I am the grand daughter of Elizabeth “Lizzie” Johnsey whose parents are Martha Hudgins & George Johnsey. Elizabeth Johnsey married Verner King and they are both buried in the Letohatchee, Alabama cemetary.

  8. #14 by Elizabeth Parks on July 26, 2013 - 11:27 am

    Hello. Thank you for your repley. I have seen the name Johnsey several times. But not on the Hudgens or spelled Hudgins. My Ambrose Hudgens who married Martha Pennington and they are both buried In Ark. Their daughter Mary Hudgens born 1817 married Nicholas Hunter born 1816 Tenn. They are both buried in Howard Co. Umpire, Ark. They had 22 children and 17 lived. Does the name Hunter ring a bell. I need to be have my information available when I answer these e mails. Sorry. I am finding lots of conflicting information on the Hudgens or Hudgins. Lines. I am wondering if the lines have gotten mix up with other lines.

  9. #15 by Jeffrey W. Hudgens on October 30, 2013 - 4:30 am


    Interesting site. It’s a tour de force.

    I am Jeffrey W. Hudgens, son of Claude Ray, grandson of Claude Brian, great grandson of Zachariah — and other Zachariah’s back to John. My line has five generations buried at Fountain Cemetery–including my brother, who died too young at 58.

    I have numerous pictures and memories of S. IL. including a picture of 4 generations (3 Hudgens & 1 Fly) from 1922. I can remember when Fountain Church was two stories high instead of the one it is today. My Dad (chemist who knew 7 languages) and my uncle John Robert (fantastic professional trumpet player–buried next to my brother) were born up the street from Fountain Cemetery in Hudgens.

    So, how can I share some of these pictures, linage, and other items?

    Jeffrey W, Hudgens

  10. #17 by Elizabeth Parks on January 10, 2014 - 2:23 pm

    Ambrose Hudgens or Hudgins, who died 1860 who is the son of Ambrose Hudgins who died 1844. .Son Ambrose Information that he was in Red River, TX. and was never heard of again incorrect, He is buried by his wife Martha Pennington IN ARK. Have grave markers to prove it. As far as his daughter Mary she was born 1817. She married Nicholas Hunter Hempstead and Howard Co. Ark. THey had 22 children 17 lived. Would like to see PROOP on statement Ambrose who married Martha Pennington was in TX. and never was heard from again.

    • #18 by Jonpar on June 3, 2019 - 3:04 pm

      Ambrose Hudgens, Jr….is my great, great, great, great uncle…from info I have gathered

  11. #19 by Anita Sharpe on August 8, 2014 - 2:56 am

    I am working on proving my decendency from Francis Bell for DAR. I need to find proof that James Beverly Hudgins was the father of Iverson Delapiere Hudgins. Do you have will, estate or land records that connect the father and son? I would very much appreciate your help.

  12. #20 by Carol Weldy on October 19, 2014 - 8:25 pm

    Have a correction on my great-grandfather LaFayette Hudgens (#42). He and his wife only had 3 kids (Claude, James, & Iva). Mildred was the daughter of LaFayette’s sister who passed young. Mildred’s parents were John B. Orman and Eula Hudgens. Mildred was taken into LaFayette’s household after Eula died giving birth to Mildred. John B. Orman’s older sons stayed with their father.

  13. #21 by Jean Jackson on October 23, 2014 - 7:43 pm

    Looking for Ambrose Hudgins that married Elenor Cannon. I found pension application for several Ambroses, but no Elenor to prove that is MY Ambrose. Need proof that he was in Rev War.

    • #22 by Zack on September 30, 2019 - 10:07 am

      It was William Hudgens that married Eleanor Cannon. William did not make it to the Revolution. He died sometime c. 1767. Eleanor remarried to Samuel Taylor not long after.

      William got a land grant with in South Carolina at the same time as his father, Ambrose (who died c.1800 in what is now Anderson County, SC). There is a 1799 court record in Pendleton (which later split and part of it became Pendleton) where Ambrose describes taking his granddaughter Nancy (Hudgens) Brooks to visit William Cannon. Also, there is a transaction in the Newberry County deed records where William Brooks and Nancy are selling the land that she inherited from William Hudgens.

      William’s mother was named Margaret and she died sometime between 1774 and 1778 according to Ambrose’s land records. He was remarried to a woman named Joannah by 1778.

      • #23 by Zack on September 30, 2019 - 10:52 am

        The presence of the Newberry records may seem confusing. There is no clear relation to the Newberry Co Ambrose whose wife left the bible in her pension application. Making it a even worse is that Ambrose who died 1844 in Laurens County and his wife Elizabeth occasionally witnessed deeds in Newberry County too.

        My guess is that the Ambrose of Newberry was the nephew of the Ambrose who died in 1800 in Anderson County, SC and the 1st cousin of the Ambrose who died 1844 in Laurens County. But it is just speculation, there are no records I have found linking the Newberry County Ambrose to the father/son Ambroses in Anderson and Laurens.

        The Ambrose of Anderson County also appears to be the same Ambrose (who married Margaret) who got a land grant in 1748/49 in Goochland County, VA and sold it off shortly thereafter (with Margaret).

  14. #24 by John Wright on January 11, 2015 - 11:21 pm

    By Chance do yo know if the Susanna Hudgins, daughter of Lewis Hudgins married a John J Parham in 1831? I am trying to find the mother of Lucinda Parham as I am tracing my family tree. Here is the link to my tree: http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/68348110/family

  15. #25 by Janet Hudgens on March 21, 2015 - 4:44 pm

    For Elizabeth Parks; I am descended from Ambrose Hudgens and Martha ? Pennington.
    I would like to see their grave markers in Howard County, Arkansas. I have searched for years for
    Martha’s ancestors.
    Janet Hudgens
    Pueblo CO

    • #26 by elizabeth parks on March 28, 2015 - 6:46 am

      Janet Hudgens, How are you related to Ambrose Hudgens and Martha Pennington? Do you have my e mail address? If so please e mail me. If not will be glad to send it to you. I have grave markers.

  16. #27 by Paula Camenzind Carter on May 25, 2015 - 7:27 pm

    Wow – wonderful work – thank you. I am Paula Camenzind Carter – daughter of Ella Julia Hudgens and Enno Camenzind. Please correct the spelling on Camenzind – there is not an “o” at the end. My mother was known by friends and family as Peggy – Is it possible to put that in parentheses?
    Thank you again for the amazing work you’ve done –

    Paula Camenzind Carter

  17. #28 by Victoria L. Farias Concepcion on October 27, 2018 - 2:41 pm

    Aloha ‘Ohana, My name is Victoria L. Farias Concepcion. I am in direct line to Manuel De Frias &
    Maria Da Trinidad.
    My farther is William Farias son of
    William Robello Farias, son of
    Jacintho Robello Farias, son of
    Jacintho Farias, son of
    Manuel De Faria

    When I was referred to your sight, I was in awe to see the written names and pictures of family I’ve only heard about through my dad. Mahalo for sharing the history lineage of where we (our) Portuguese family derived from and to know that the generation ahead of us will also know where their history lies.
    Mahalo Nui Loa from your family in Hawaii.

  18. #29 by Jonpar@cox.net on June 3, 2019 - 2:55 pm

    Interested I. Hudgens history

  19. #30 by Pamela Criswell on February 21, 2020 - 7:52 pm

    About Mary Hudgens 16:vii. in other findings, John Bolt Hudgens child married William Cephas McCarley, 06 May 1879, died 25 Jun 1904, buried in Mt. View cemetery, Seneca SC. My husband is her great-grandson.

  20. #31 by John hudgens on September 19, 2020 - 4:48 pm

    My name is John Michael Hudgens, my father was kenneth James Hudgens from Iowa. He had a step brother named John Michael Hudgens also from Iowa Would you have any Info regarding my father’s father?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s